Congressmen Cosigning Amicus Brief Supporting Challengers of D.C. Gun Ban

Friday, February 8, 2008

55 Senators
250 House members


Senator A. Lamar Alexander (TN, R)
Senator A. Wayne Allard (CO, R)
Senator John A. Barrasso (WY, R)
Senator Max S. Baucus (MT, D)
Senator Robert F. Bennett (UT, R)
Senator Christopher S. Bond (MO, R)
Senator Samuel D. Brownback (KS, R)
Senator James P. D. Bunning (KY, R)
Senator Richard M. Burr (NC, R)
Senator Robert P. Casey, Jr. (PA, D)
Senator C. Saxby Chambliss (GA, R)
Senator Thomas A. Coburn (OK, R)
Senator W. Thad Cochran (MS, R)
Senator Norman Coleman, Jr. (MN, R)
Senator Susan M. Collins (ME, R)
Senator Robert P. Corker, Jr. (TN, R)
Senator John Cornyn, III (TX, R)
Senator Larry E. Craig (ID, R)
Senator Michael D. Crapo (ID, R)
Senator James W. DeMint (SC, R)
Senator Elizabeth H. Dole (NC, R)
Senator Pete V. Domenici (NM, R)
Senator Michael B. Enzi (WY, R)
Senator Russell D. Feingold (WI, D)
Senator Lindsey O. Graham (SC, R)
Senator Charles E. Grassley (IA, R)
Senator Judd A. Gregg (NH, R)
Senator Charles T. Hagel (NE, R)
Senator Orrin G. Hatch (UT, R)
Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison (TX, R)
Senator James M. Inhofe (OK, R)
Senator John H. Isakson (GA, R)
Senator Timothy P. Johnson (SD, D)
Senator Jon L. Kyl (AZ, R)
Senator Blanche L. Lincoln (AR, D)
Senator Melquiades R. Martinez (FL, R)
Senator John S. McCain, III (AZ, R)
Senator A. Mitchell McConnell (KY, R)
Senator Lisa A. Murkowski (AK, R)
Senator E. Benjamin Nelson (NE, D)
Senator C. Patrick Roberts (KS, R)
Senator Kenneth L. Salazar (CO, D)
Senator Jefferson B. Sessions, III (AL, R)
Senator Richard C. Shelby (AL, R)
Senator Gordon H. Smith (OR, R)
Senator Olympia J. Snowe (ME, R)
Senator Arlen Specter (PA, R)
Senator Theodore F. Stevens (AK, R)
Senator John E. Sununu (NH, R)
Senator Jon Tester (MT, D)
Senator John R. Thune (SD, R)
Senator David B. Vitter (LA, R)
Senator George V. Voinovich (OH, R)
Senator James H. Webb, Jr. (VA, D)
Senator Roger F. Wicker (MS, R)

Representative Robert B. Aderholt (AL-04, R)
Representative W. Todd Akin (MO-2, R)
Representative Rodney M. Alexander (LA-5, R)
Representative Jason Altmire (PA-4, D)
Representative Michael A. Arcuri (NY-24, D)
Representative Joe Baca (CA-43, D)
Representative Michele M. Bachmann (MN-6, R)
Representative Spencer T. Bachus, III (AL-6, R)
Representative Brian Baird (WA-3, D)
Representative Richard H. Baker (LA-6, R)
Representative J. Gresham Barrett (SC-3, R)
Representative John J. Barrow (GA-12, D)
Representative Roscoe G. Bartlett (MD-6, R)
Representative Joe L. Barton (TX-6, R)
Representative Marion Berry (AR-1, D)
Representative Judith B. Biggert (IL-13, R)
Representative Brian P. Bilbray (CA-50, R)
Representative Gus M. Bilirakis (FL-9, R)
Representative Robert W. Bishop (UT-1, R)
Representative Sanford D. Bishop (GA-2, D)
Representative Marsha W. Blackburn (TN-7, R)
Representative Roy D. Blunt (MO-7, R)
Representative John A. Boehner (OH-8, R)
Representative Josiah R. Bonner, Jr. (AL-1, R)
Representative Mary Bono Mack (CA-45, R)
Representative John N. Boozman (AR-3, R)
Representative D. Daniel Boren (OK-2, D)
Representative Leonard L. Boswell (IA-3, D)
Representative Frederick C. Boucher (VA-9, D)
Representative Charles W. Boustany, Jr. (LA-7, R)
Representative F. Allen Boyd, Jr. (FL-2, D)
Representative Nancy Boyda (KS-2, D)
Representative Kevin P. Brady (TX-8, R)
Representative Paul C. Broun (GA-10, R)
Representative Henry E. Brown, Jr. (SC-1, R)
Representative Virginia Brown-Waite (FL-5, R)
Representative Vernon G. Buchanan (FL-13, R)
Representative Michael C. Burgess (TX-26, R)
Representative Danny L. Burton (IN-5, R)
Representative Stephen E. Buyer (IN-4, R)
Representative Kenneth S. Calvert (CA-44, R)
Representative David L. Camp (MI-4, R)
Representative John B. T. Campbell, III (CA-48, R)
Representative Christopher B. Cannon (UT-3, R)
Representative Eric I. Cantor (VA-7, R)
Representative Shelley M. Capito (WV-2, R)
Representative Dennis A. Cardoza (CA-18, D)
Representative Christopher P. Carney (PA-10, D)
Representative John R. Carter (TX-31, R)
Representative Steven J. Chabot (OH-1, R)
Representative A. Benjamin Chandler, III (KY-6, D)
Representative J. Howard Coble (NC-6, R)
Representative Stephen I. Cohen (TN-9, D)
Representative Thomas J. Cole (OK-4, R)
Representative K. Michael Conaway (TX-11, R)
Representative James H. S. Cooper (TN-5, D)
Representative Joseph D. Courtney (CT-2, D)
Representative Jerry F. Costello (IL-12, D)
Representative Robert E. Cramer, Jr. (AL-5, D)
Representative Ander Crenshaw (FL-4, R)
Representative Barbara L. Cubin (WY-AL, R)
Representative R. Enrique Cuellar (TX-28, D)
Representative John A. Culberson (TX-7, R)
Representative Artur G. Davis (AL-7, D)
Representative David Davis (TN-1, R)
Representative Geoffrey C. Davis (KY-4, R)
Representative Lincoln E. Davis (TN-4, D)
Representative Thomas M. Davis, III (VA-11, R)
Representative J. Nathan Deal (GA-9, R)
Representative Peter A. DeFazio (OR-4, D)
Representative Charles W. Dent (PA-15, R)
Representative Lincoln Diaz-Balart (FL-21, R)
Representative Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25, R)
Representative John D. Dingell (MI-15, D)
Representative Joseph S. Donnelly (IN-2, D)
Representative John T. Doolittle (CA-4, R)
Representative David T. Dreier (CA-26, R)
Representative Thelma D. Drake (VA-2, R)
Representative John J. Duncan, Jr. (TN-2, R)
Representative T. Chester Edwards (TX-17, D)
Representative Brad Ellsworth (IN-8, D)
Representative Jo Ann H. Emerson (MO-8, R)
Representative Philip S. English (PA-3, R)
Representative R. Terry Everett (AL-2, R)
Representative Mary C. Fallin (OK-5, R)
Representative Thomas C. Feeney, III (FL-24, R)
Representative Jeff Flake (AZ-6, R)
Representative J. Randy Forbes (VA-4, R)
Representative Jeffrey L. Fortenberry (NE-1, R)
Representative Virginia A. Foxx (NC-5, R)
Representative Trent Franks (AZ-2, R)
Representative Elton W. Gallegly (CA-24, R)
Representative E. Scott Garrett (NJ-5, R)
Representative James W. Gerlach (PA-6, R)
Representative Gabrielle Giffords (AZ-8, D)
Representative Kirsten R. Gillibrand (NY-20, D)
Representative J. Phillip Gingrey (GA-11, R)
Representative Louis B. Gohmert, Jr. (TX-1, R)
Representative Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (VA-5, R)
Representative Robert W. Goodlatte (VA-6, R)
Representative Barton J. Gordon (TN-6, D)
Representative Kay M. Granger (TX-12, R)
Representative Samuel B. Graves, Jr. (MO-6, R)
Representative R. Eugene Green (TX-29, D)
Representative Ralph M. Hall (TX-4, R)
Representative Richard N. Hastings (WA-4, R)
Representative Robin C. Hayes (NC-8, R)
Representative Dean Heller (NV-2, R)
Representative T. Jeb Hensarling (TX-5, R)
Representative Walter W. Herger (CA-2, R)
Representative Stephanie M. Herseth Sandlin (SD-AL, D)
Representative Brian M. Higgins (NY-27, D)
Representative Baron P. Hill (IN-9, D)
Representative David L. Hobson (OH-7, R)
Representative Paul W. Hodes (NH-2, D)
Representative Peter Hoekstra (MI-2, R)
Representative T. Timothy Holden (PA-17, D)
Representative Kenny C. Hulshof (MO-9, R)
Representative Duncan L. Hunter (CA-52, R)
Representative Robert D. Inglis (SC-4, R)
Representative Darrell E. Issa (CA-49, R)
Representative R. Samuel Johnson (TX-3, R)
Representative Timothy V. Johnson (IL-15, R)
Representative Walter B. Jones, Jr. (NC-3, R)
Representative James D. Jordan (OH-4, R)
Representative Steven L. Kagen (WI-8, D)
Representative Paul E. Kanjorski (PA-11, D)
Representative Richard A. Keller (FL-8, R)
Representative Ronald J. Kind (WI-3, D)
Representative Steven A. King (IA-5, R)
Representative John H. Kingston (GA-1, R)
Representative John P. Kline, Jr. (MN-2, R)
Representative Joseph C. Knollenberg (MI-9, R)
Representative J. Randy Kuhl, Jr. (NY-29, R)
Representative Douglas L. Lamborn (CO-5, R)
Representative Nicholas V. Lampson (TX-22, D)
Representative Thomas P. Latham (IA-4, R)
Representative Steven C. LaTourette (OH-14, R)
Representative Robert E. Latta (OH-5, R)
Representative C. Jeremy Lewis (CA-41, R)
Representative Ron E. Lewis (KY-2, R)
Representative John E. Linder (GA-7, R)
Representative Frank D. Lucas (OK-3, R)
Representative Daniel E. Lungren (CA-3, R)
Representative Cornelius H. McGillicuddy, IV (FL-14, R)
Representative Timothy E. Mahoney (FL-16, D)
Representative Donald A. Manzullo (IL-16, R)
Representative Kenny E. Marchant (TX-24, R)
Representative James C. Marshall (GA-8, D)
Representative James D. Matheson (UT-2, D)
Representative Kevin O. McCarthy (CA-22, R)
Representative Michael T. McCaul (TX-10, R)
Representative Thaddeus G. McCotter (MI-11, R)
Representative James O. McCrery, III (LA-4, R)
Representative Patrick T. McHenry (NC-10, R)
Representative John M. McHugh (NY-23, R)
Representative D. Carmichael McIntyre, II (NC-7, D)
Representative Howard P. McKeon (CA-25, R)
Representative Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-5, R)
Representative Malcolm R. Melancon (LA-3, D)
Representative John L. Mica (FL-7, R)
Representative Michael H. Michaud (ME-2, D)
Representative Candice S. Miller (MI-10, R)
Representative Gary G. Miller (CA-42, R)
Representative Jefferson B. Miller (FL-1, R)
Representative Harry E. Mitchell (AZ-5, D)
Representative Alan B. Mollohan (WV-1, D)
Representative Jerry Moran (KS-1, R)
Representative Timothy F. Murphy (PA-18, R)
Representative John P. Murtha, Jr. (PA-12, D)
Representative Marilyn N. Musgrave (CO-4, R)
Representative Sue W. Myrick (NC-9, R)
Representative Robert R. Neugebauer (TX-19, R)
Representative Devin G. Nunes (CA-21, R)
Representative James L. Oberstar (MN-8, D)
Representative Solomon P. Ortiz (TX-27, D)
Representative Ronald E. Paul (TX-14, R)
Representative Stevan E. Pearce (NM-2, R)
Representative Michael R. Pence (IN-6, R)
Representative Collin C. Peterson (MN-7, D)
Representative John E. Peterson (PA-5, R)
Representative Thomas E. Petri (WI-6, R)
Representative Charles W. Pickering, Jr. (MS-3, R)
Representative Joseph R. Pitts (PA-16, R)
Representative Todd R. Platts (PA-19, R)
Representative L. Ted Poe (TX-2, R)
Representative Earl R. Pomeroy (ND-AL, D)
Representative Jon C. Porter, Sr. (NV-3, R)
Representative Thomas E. Price (GA-6, R)
Representative Deborah D. Pryce (OH-15, R)
Representative Adam H. Putnam (FL-12, R)
Representative George P. Radanovich (CA-19, R)
Representative Nick J. Rahall, II (WV-3, D)
Representative Dennis R. Rehberg (MT-AL, R)
Representative David G. Reichert (WA-8, R)
Representative Richard G. Renzi (AZ-1, R)
Representative Silvestre Reyes (TX-16, D)
Representative Thomas M. Reynolds (NY-26, R)
Representative Ciro D. Rodriguez (TX-23, D)
Representative Harold D. Rogers (KY-5, R)
Representative Michael D. Rogers (AL-3, R)
Representative Michael J. Rogers (MI-8, R)
Representative Dana T. Rohrabacher (CA-46, R)
Representative Peter J. Roskam (IL-6, R)
Representative Ileana C. Ros-Lehtinen (FL-18, R)
Representative Michael A. Ross (AR-4, D)
Representative Edward R. Royce (CA-40, R)
Representative Paul D. Ryan (WI-1, R)
Representative Timothy J. Ryan (OH-17, D)
Representative John T. Salazar (CO-3, D)
Representative William T. Sali (ID-1, R)
Representative Jean Schmidt (OH-2, R)
Representative F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. (WI-5, R)
Representative Peter A. Sessions (TX-32, R)
Representative John B. Shadegg (AZ-3, R)
Representative John M. Shimkus (IL-19, R)
Representative J. Heath Shuler (NC-11, D)
Representative William F. Shuster (PA-9, R)
Representative Michael K. Simpson (ID-2, R)
Representative Adrian M. Smith (NE-3, R)
Representative Lamar S. Smith (TX-21, R)
Representative Mark E. Souder (IN-3, R)
Representative Zachary T. Space (OH-18, D)
Representative Clifford B. Stearns (FL-6, R)
Representative Bart T. Stupak (MI-1, D)
Representative John M. Sullivan (OK-1, R)
Representative Thomas G. Tancredo (CO-6, R)
Representative John S. Tanner (TN-8, D)
Representative G. Eugene Taylor (MS-4, D)
Representative Lee R. Terry (NE-2, R)
Representative W. McClellan Thornberry (TX-13, R)
Representative W. Todd Tiahrt (KS-4, R)
Representative Patrick J. Tiberi (OH-12, R)
Representative Michael R. Turner (OH-3, R)
Representative Frederick S. Upton (MI-6, R)
Representative Timothy Walberg (MI-7, R)
Representative Gregory P. Walden (OR-2, R)
Representative James T. Walsh (NY-25, R)
Representative Timothy J. Walz (MN-1, D)
Representative Zachary P. Wamp (TN-3, R)
Representative David J. Weldon, Jr. (FL-15, R)
Representative Gerald C. Weller (IL-11, R)
Representative Lynn A. Westmoreland (GA-3, R)
Representative W. Edward Whitfield (KY-1, R)
Representative Charles A. Wilson (OH-6, D)
Representative Heather A. Wilson (NM-1, R)
Representative Addison G. Wilson (SC-2, R)
Representative Robert J. Wittman (VA-1, R)
Representative Frank R. Wolf (VA-10, R)
Representative Donald E. Young (AK-AL, R)

© The Washington Post Company